Oopssss

    No results

    gambling commission industry statistics

    Complete Statistics On Gambling Industry in the UK

    Based on the Gambling Commission Data Collected Since 2009

    Gambling in the UK has been an ever-changing sector, affected by a variety of factors such as new types of gambling machines, changes in the operators’ distribution of premises, world cups and tournaments, and during the last year the COVID-19 pandemic.

    Before moving forward with the Gambling Commission statistics, it’s important to note that data figures up to March 2012 were given by local authorities and were oftentimes incomplete. From March 2013 to March 2015, figures were provided by operators in regulatory returns. Finally, from April 2015, figures are collected directly from regulatory returns. Thus, we recommend not to compare the data across the different data sources.

    Gambling Statistics Report: 2015-2020

    Gambling Industry Data

    Gambling returns are required to be done either quarterly, in the case of remote, non-remote, and large betting license holders, and annually for everybody else. Even so, gambling operators chose their reporting periods, for a variety of reasons listed in the introduction, and therefore some numbers may be estimates. These estimates are adjusted for by using an apportioning system that values the reports by different weights based on how close they are to the gambling commissions reporting periods.

    It’s also important to keep in mind for this report that march 2020 coincided with the beginning of COVID-19 and the associated measures to keep it in check. Therefore, figures may be skewed due to that.

    Betting

    As of March 2020, betting GGY was £2.4bn, a large decrease of £859.5m (-26.4%) from £3.3bn. This decrease was mostly divided between pool betting (£31.3m, -57.0%) and machines (£751.6m, -41.2%), with a smaller decrease of over-the-counter (£69.8m, -5.2%).

    gambling statistics report betting 2015-2020

    Bingo

    Bingo saw a smaller GGY decrease of £38.4m (-5.7%) from £674.4m to £635.9m as of March 2020. This decrease was mostly driven by Bingo Games (£36.2m, -10.4%) and Machines by (£2.2m, -0.7%).

    gambling statistics report bingo 2015-2020

    Casino

    Casino also saw a similar decrease of £42.8m (-4.0%) from £1.1bn to £1.0bn during April 2018 – March 2019 and April 2019 – March 2020. The decrease was due to casino games which decreased by £38.8m (-4.6%) and Machines, which decreased by £3.9m (-1.8%).

    gambling statistics report casino 2015-2020

    Arcades

    Conversely, arcades saw a substantial increase of £38.7m (8.8%) from £438.5m to £477.3m during the period of April 2018 – March 2019 and April 2019 – March 2020. The increase was primarily driven by B3 (£30.1m, 13.0%) and C (£8.6m, 6.3%) category machines, with a smaller decrease in the D category of £0.2m (0.3%).

    That being said, the increase was very slightly offset by a GGY decrease for B4 machines of £0.1m (-17.8%).

    gambling statistics report arcades 2015-2020

    Remote Gambling

    Remote gambling was the largest combined sector by GGY, accounting for 39.9% of the overall market and seeing an increase of 8.1% to £5.7bn.

    gambling statistics report betting remote-2015-2020
    gambling statistics report bingo remote-2015-2020
    gambling statistics report casino remote-2015-2020

    Gambling Statistics Report: 2015-2019

    Gambling Industry Data

    Regulatory returns are done bi-annually. Even so, some figures may be estimated because operators chose a particular day of the year to send in their return to the gambling commission. This can vary widely for a variety of reasons, such as lining up their returns with their financial period.

    Also important to keep in mind for this report specifically, is that new regulations for category B2 machines decreased the maximum stakes from £100 to £2 in April 2019. As such, only the first 6 months since that regulatory change are included in the report.

    Betting

    As of September 2019, betting GGY amounted to £2,811.7m, a £449.7m (-13.8%) decrease from £3,261.4m, which was due to a decrease in off-course gaming machines by (£361.2m, -19.8%), over the counter (£74.7m, -5.5%), and pool betting (£15.0m, -27.5%).

    gambling statistics report betting 2015-2019

    Bingo

    Bingo also saw a small decrease of £4.4m (-0.6%) from £673.3m to £669.0m, with the decrease mostly due to a decline of bingo games (£5.3m, -1.5%), which was slightly offset by an increase of gaming machines (£1.0m, 0.3%).

    gambling statistics report bingo 2015-2019

    Casino

    As of September 2019, Casino GGY saw a decrease of £6.1m (-0.6%) from £1,058.8m to £1,052.7m. This decline was due to a decline in casino games of £9.5m, (-1.1%), but which was offset by an increase in gaming machines by £3.4m (1.6%).

    gambling statistics report casino 2015-2019

    Arcades

    As of September 2019, arcades GGY saw an increase of £25.8m (5.9%) from £435.9m to £461.7m. Increases were divided between B3 (£16.9m, 7.4%), C (£5.0m, 3.7%), and D (£4.0m, 5.7%) machines. Conversely, there was a decrease in B4 machines GGY of £0.1m (-8.1%).

    Remote Gambling

    Remote gambling was again by far the largest combined sector in the industry, accounting for £5.5bn GGY (38.6%) of the overall £14.3bn market, which saw an increase of £229.3m (4.3%).

    More specifically, online casino is the largest sector in remote gambling with £3.2bn in GGY, mostly from slot games.

    Remote betting GGY on the other hand was £2.1bn and was led by both football and horses.

    gambling statistics report casino remote 2015-2019
    gambling statistics report betting remote 2015-2019
    gambling statistics report bingo remote 2015-2019

    Gambling Statistics Report: 2014-2017

    Gambling Industry Data

    Due to the gambling commission introducing new rules regulating any operator dealing in GB or with GB citizens, any data before November 2014 could no longer be used to compare to data post-November 2014. To that end, remote data for point-of-consumption covers only April 2014 to March 2015.

    It is also important to note that since operators chose their reporting periods, some data may be estimated and adjusted for by the gambling commission.

    Betting

    As of 31 March 2017, off-course betting dominated the total figures for non-remote betting at 95% share, with pool (4%) and on-course (1%) betting taking a tinier portion. There were 235 operators by the end of the report, which was a decrease of roughly 10% from the previous year of 31 March 2016.

    The total GGY for non-remote betting was £3.35bn from April 2016 to March 2017, constituting 24% of the industry as a whole.

    Betting (non-remote) GGY shar
    Betting (non-remote) GGY share(£m)

    In terms of off-course betting, there were 8,502 premises as of 30 September 2017, a decrease of 3.9%.

    Overall, the off-betting sector is dominated by four operators who account for 87.2% of the market: WilliamHill, Ladbrokes, Betfred, and GalaCoral.

    OrganisationAs at 31 Mar 2016As at 31 Mar 2017As at 30 Sep 2017% of total betting shops
    William Hill2,3262,3792,37227.9%
    Ladbrokes2,1491,9451,73620.4%
    Betfred1,3661,6371,67119.7%
    Gala Coral1,8351,6801,63419.2%
    Other operators1,2381,2031,08912.8%
    Total8,9148,8448,502100%

    Number of betting shops by operator

    GGY for off-course betting was nearly evenly split between over-the-counter betting at £1.39bn (43.5%) and machines in betting premises, at £1.8bn (56.5%).

    Off-course betting GGY breakdown(£m)
    Off-course betting GGY breakdown(£m)

    On-course betting GGY was £25.29m this year, a decrease of 5.8%, and was dominated by horses who accounted for £20.79m, a decrease of 3.8%. ‘Other’ also declined by roughly 24.4%.

    On-course betting GGY(£m)
    On-course betting GGY(£m

    Finally, pool betting GGY was £139.75m, which was a 10.2% increase from the previous period. Horses also dominated pool betting, accounting for £120.40m of the total, followed by dogs, football, and other.

    gambling statistics report pool betting 2014 2017
    Pool betting GGY(£m)

    Bingo

    As of 31 March 2017 there were 191 Bingo operators, with 583 premises as of 30 September 2017. The sector had two dominant companies in the reporting period: Gala Leisure Limited and Mecca Bingo Limited.

    gambling statistics report number of premises by operator 2014 2017
    Number of premises by operator

    GGY for remote bingo £368.82m from April 2016to March 2017, which was a 2.1% decrease. The sector was dominated by mechanized bingo at 64.4%, followed by mainstage bingo (34.3%) and prize bingo (1.3%).

    gambling statistics report bingo ggy by game 2014 2017
    Bingo GGY by game

    Bingo GGY for both bingo games and machines was split nearly evenly between bingo games at £368.82m (53.7%) and machines at £317.97m (46.3%).

    gambling statistics report bingo ggy revenue source yearly comparison 2014 2017
    Bingo GGY (£m) revenue source yearly comparison

    Casino

    There were 146 casinos operating as of 30 September 2017, with the sector being mostly dominated by two companies that accounted for 71%: Rank Group and Genting UK.

    OrganizationAs at 31 Mar 2015As at 31 Mar 2016As at 30 Sept 2017
    Rank Group636163
    Genting UK414241
    Caesars Entertainment999
    2005 Act Casinos466
    Other operators312727
    Total148145146

    Number of operating casinos (2005 and 1968 Act casinos)

    In terms of Casino GGY, American roulette contributed the largest share of 37.1%, followed by Punto Banco at 19.5%, and Blackjack at 18.9%.

    gambling statistics report casino table games 2014 2017
    Casino table games, GGY share

    Casino and gaming machine combined GGY was £1,163.54m, with casino games accounting for £956.87m (82.2%) of the total, and gaming machines accounting for £206.67m (17.8%).

    gambling statistics report casino ggy revenue source yearly comparison 2014 2017
    Casino GGY (£m) revenue source yearly comparison

    Arcades

    Arcade sector GGY was £414.4m during April 2016 to March 2017, which was a 0.2% decrease from the previous period. As of 31 March 2017, there were a total of 468 AGC licenses and 155 FEC licenses held by 507 operators.

    Commission Licensed activityAs at 31 Mar 2015As at 31 Mar 2016As at 30 Sept 2017
    Adult gaming centre (AGC)1,5481,5501,476
    Family entertainment centre (FEC)35322295274
    Total1,8701,8451,750

    Number of arcade premises

    There was an average of 58,307 AGC machines during this period, and AGC machine GGY was £349.88m, a 1.6% increase.

    Machine categoryApr 2014-Mar 2015Apr 2015-Mar 2016Apr 2016-Mar 2017
    B39,77410,65611,805
    B413511881
    C27,68629,57632,296
    D14,66314,77314,125
    Total52,25755,12458,307

    AGC machine numbers (average)

    Machine categoryApr 2014-Mar 2015Apr 2015-Mar 2016Apr 2016-Mar 2017
    B3155.76175.13193.06
    B40.340.380.29
    C109.63119.72126.48
    D25.3725.2024.61
    Aggregated categories3626.3023.895.44
    Total317.40344.33349.88

    AGC machine GGY (£m)

    As for FEC, the average machine quantity was 21,727 this period, which was a 10.5% decrease. FEC GGY was £64.52m, a decrease of 8.8%.

    Machine categoryApr 2014-Mar 2015Apr 2015-Mar 2016Apr 2016-Mar 2017
    C2,2792,1581,903
    D23,61622,10619,824
    Total25,89524,26421,727

    FEC (licensed) machine numbers (average)

    Machine categoryApr 2014-Mar 2015Apr 2015-Mar 2016Apr 2016-Mar 2017
    C4.143.563.03
    D59.4261.6859.93
    Aggregated categories376.265.541.55
    Total69.8370.7864.52

    FEC (licensed) GGY (£m)

    Remote Gambling

    As of 31 March 2017, there were 788 remote gambling licensed activities, an increase of 4.6%.  Gambling software and remote licensed casinos accounted for the majority of 56.1%.

    Licensed activityAs at 31 Mar 2015As at 31 Mar 2016As at 31 Mar 2017
    Betting Intermediary181617
    Betting Intermediary – Trading Rooms Only775
    Bingo505854
    Casino179184187
    Gambling Software15217241255
    General Betting Limited (telephone only)242322
    General Betting Standard – Real Event10294105
    General Betting Standard – Virtual Event394349
    Pool Betting708794
    Totals706753788

    Remote gambling activities licensed by the Commission

    Remote sector GGY totaled £4.68bn from April 2016 to March 2017 excluding remote national lottery and large sector lotteries. This was further split into £2.22bn of proprietary GGY (47.4%) and £2.47bn revenue share GGY(52.6%).

    Proprietary GGYRevenue share GGYTotal GGY
    Betting1,126.68609.451,736.13
    Betting Exchange129.32129.32
    Bingo57.39104.96162.36
    Casino871.451,748.672,620.13
    Pool Betting32.3232.32
    Totals2,217.172,463.094,680.25

    GGY from remote gambling activities for GB customers only (£m)

    This total was mostly made up of remote casino (56.0%) and remote betting (37.1%), which collectively accounted for 93.1% of remote GGY.

    gambling statistics report remote market share by total ggy 2014 2017
    Remote market share by total GGY (for GB customers only)

    In terms of remote casino GGY, slots accounted for £1.69bn (64.5%) and table games accounted for £414m (15.8%).

    gambling statistics report remote casino gambling activities ggy share 2014 2017
    Remote casino gambling activities GGY share (£m) (for GB customers only)

    Finally, remote betting GGY was mostly dominated by football (31.2%) and horses (19.6%).

    gambling statistics report remote betting activities ggy share 2014 2017
    Remote betting activities GGY share (£m) (for GB customers only)

    Gambling Statistics Report: 2013-2016

    Gambling Industry Data

    Much like the 2010-2015 gambling report, the Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Act came into effect on November 1st. Since all the post-November 1st data accounts for remote betting that affects GB or its citizens while the data before does not, these two data sets cannot be directly compared.

    Betting

    The number of off-course betting premises was 8,709 as of 30 September 2016, which is a decrease of 1.8% from the previous period. The majority of ownership was centered around 4 operators holding 87.7% of the market.

    OrganisationAs at 31 Mar 2015As at 31 Mar 2016As at 30 Sep 2016% of total betting shops
    William Hill2,3082,3262,32926.7%
    Ladbrokes2,1902,1492,14524.6%
    Gala Coral1,8381,8351,80520.7%
    Betfred1,3751,3661,35915.6%
    Other operators1,2721,1911,07112.3%
    Total8,9838,8678,709100%

    Number of betting shops by operator

    Over-the-counter betting accounted for 44.8% of off-course betting during April 2015 and March 2016, with the other 55.2% represented by machines on betting premises.

    gambling statistics report off course betting ggy breakdown 2013 2016
    Off-course betting GGY breakdown (£m)

    In terms of on-course betting, horses dominated the GGY, although there was an overall decrease in both horses and betting, while there was an increase in ‘other’ betting.

    gambling statistics report on course betting ggy 2013 2016
    On-course betting GGY (£m)

    Similarly, pool betting was also dominated by horses and saw an 11% decrease in GGY compared to the preceding period.

    gambling statistics report pool betting ggy 2013 2016
    Pool betting GGY (£m)

    Bingo

    As of 30 September 2016 there were 575 bingo premises operated by 199 companies, which is a 4.4% decrease from the previous period. The two biggest in the industry are Gala Leisure Limited and Mecca Bingo Limited, which accounted for 37.7% of premises.

    gambling statistics report number of premises by operator 2013 2016
    Number of premises by operator

    In terms of total GGY, we saw £687.04m from April 2015 to March 2016, with mechanized bingo providing the largest percentage (65.4%), followed by mainstage (33.4%) and prize (1.2%).

    gambling statistics report bingo ggy by game 2013 2016
    Bingo GGY by game

    Finally, Bingo games represented £376.64m (54.8%) of the total GGY, with machines representing the other £310.40m (45.2%).

    gambling statistics report bingo ggy revenue source yearly comparison 2013 2016
    Bingo GGY (£m) revenue source yearly comparison

    Casino

    As of 31 March 2016 there were 148 casinos dominated by two operators holding 71% of premises.

    OrganisationAs at 31 Mar 2014As at 31 Mar 2015As at 31 Mar 2016
    Rank Group636363
    Genting UK414141
    Caesars Entertainment999
    2005 Act Casinos224
    Other operators323331
    Total147148148

    Number of operating casinos (2005 and 1968 Act casinos)

    Casino games GGY was dominated by American roulette (43.4%), followed by blackjack (25.4%), and electronic gaming (19.7%).

    OrganisationApr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015Apr 2015-Mar 2016
    3 Card Poker230235240
    American Roulette872840856
    Blackjack603591603
    Casino Stud Poker6127
    Dice161213
    Other628167
    Punto Banco162156157
    Total1,9521,9271,943

    Industry table numbers (average)

    gambling statistics report casino table games 2013 2016
    Casino table games, GGY (£m) share

    Gaming machines saw an increase of 7%, which accounted for a 1.8% increase in the total number of machines.

    Casino game GGY was £195.39m, which constituted a 16% increase from the previous period. Casino games account for a large £802.69m (80.4%) of total GGY, with gaming machines making up the rest, £195.39m (19.6%).

    gambling statistics report casino ggy revenue source yearly comparison 2013 2016
    Casino GGY (£m) revenue source yearly comparison

    Arcades

    As of 30 September 2016, there were 483 AGCs and 158 FECs held together by 522 operators, although the number has declined steadily over the reporting period.

    Commission licensed activityAs at 31 Mar 2014As at 31 Mar 2015As at 31 Mar 2016
    Adult gaming centre (AGC)1,5981,4551,337
    Family entertainment centre (FEC)35331293258

    Number of arcade premises

    In terms of ACGs, machine numbers totaled 48,183, which was a 3.1% decrease from the last period. That being said, there was an overall GGY increase of £319.16m (2.3%).

    Machine categoryApr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015Apr 2015-Mar 2016
    B39,6669,4239,532
    B4628754
    C28,13326,68326,715
    D15,56413,51411,882
    Total53,42549,70648,183

    AGC machine numbers (average)

    Machine categoryApr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015Apr 2015-Mar 2016
    B3144.55154.21165.10
    B40.190.200.18
    C105.42108,33112.94
    D26.0824.3422.87
    Aggregated categories3635.5924.8218.08
    Total311.83311.90319.16

    AGC machine GGY (£m)

    On the other hand, FECs saw a £63.51m (6.5%) GGY decrease. The average total quantity for FEC machines was 20,562, which constitutes a 15.1% decrease from the previous reporting period.

    Machine categoryApr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015Apr 2015-Mar 2016
    C2,0022,1401,788
    D27,11522,17518,864
    Total29,11724,31520,652

    FEC (licensed) machine numbers (average)

    Machine categoryApr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015Apr 2015-Mar 2016
    C3.443.903.11
    D56.3157.9555.70
    Aggregated categories377.576.084.69
    Total67.3267.9363.51

    FEC (licensed) GGY (£m)

    Remote Gambling

    Remote sector gambling account for £4,47bn of revenue during April 2015 to March

    2016 (although that excludes National Lottery and large sector lottery numbers).

    Proprietary GGYRevenue Share GGYTotal GGY
    Betting1,053.19513.631,566.83
    Betting Exchange151.86151.86
    Bingo52.05100.62152.66
    Casino1,009.821,561.602,571.42
    Pool Betting25.8625.86
    Total2,292.792,175.854,468.64

    GGY from remote gambling activities (£m) for GB customers only

    Remote casinos had the largest share in GGY of 57.5%, while remote betting had 35.1%, both accounting for 92.6% of overall remote GGY.

    gambling statistics report remote market share by total ggy 2013 2016
    Remote market share by total GGY

    For remote casino GGY specifically, slots accounted for the largest share of £1,751.55m (68.1%), followed by table games £400.79m (15.6%), and card games £188.83m (7.3%).

    gambling statistics report remote sector gambling activities ggy share 2013 2016
    Remote sector gambling activities GGY share (£m) (for GB customers only)

    As for remote betting, football had the lion’s share at 37% of total GGY. This was followed by horses (22%) and ‘other’ (9.9%), with unallocated revenue making up another 32.8%.

    gambling statistics report remote betting activities ggy share 2013 2016
    Remote betting activities GGY share (£m) (for GB customers only)

    Gambling Statistics Report: 2010-2015

    Gambling Industry Data

    Much like other reports in this article, the data past March 2013 has a different source and is therefore considered a new point in a set of data for information. Where this report differs though, is that on November 1st, 2014 the Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Act came into effect. Ostensibly this act aims to regulate foreign businesses that do business in Britain or with British nationals.

    Therefore, remote gambling numbers are broken up into pre-November 2014 numbers and post-November 2014 numbers, and should not be directly compared as they do not account for the same sources.

    Betting

    Off-course betting GGY saw a general decline of approximately 3% over the reporting period, with a slight bump in football betting in 2012-2013 due to the 2012 world cup.

    gambling statistics report off course betting ggy 2010 2015
    Off-course betting GGY (£m)

    On-course betting GGY also saw a decrease, although much smaller than off-course, with horses accounting for the largest proportion of betting.

    gambling statistics report on course betting ggy 2010 2015
    On-course betting GGY (£m)

    Pool betting on the other hand saw a large increase of approximately 6% from April 2010 to March 2015.

    gambling statistics report pool betting ggy 2010 2015
    Pool betting GGY (£m)

    Bingo

    As of 30 September 2015, there were 201 operators with non-remote bingo licenses, as the table below shows. Keep in mind that the figures shown in the table starting 2013 and onward regulatory returns from operators themselves.

    Commission licensed activityat 31 Mar 2011at 31 Mar 2012at 31 Mar 2013at 31 Mar 2014at 31 Mar 2015
    Gala Leisure Limited267143137135135
    Mecca Bingo Limited10397989791
    Other operators325406476441389
    Total695646711673615

    Number of premises by operator

    In terms of Bingo GGY, the overall figures have stayed roughly the same by March 2015, with a 3.5% rise in 2011/2012 and then a dip of 4% in 2013/2014.

    gambling statistics report bingo games ggy 2010 2015

    On the other hand, gaming machine GGY saw an overall increase of £77.51m over the reporting period. It should be noted that the increase in categories B3 and C was mostly due to operators instituting better systems for tracking GGY by category of machine.

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015
    B358.0876.32136.54156.19158.94
    B41.731.351.130.750.62
    C71.6181.00129.01110.84107.69
    D5.028.1020.6019.7017.24
    Aggregated categories87.7498.475.237.2717.19
    Total224.18265.26292.50294.75301.69

    Gaming machine GGY (£m)

    gambling statistics report bingo sector breakdown of ggy 2010 2015
    Bingo sector breakdown of GGY (£m)

    Casino

    Of the 148 Casinos operational by 31 March 201, 104 were operated by two companies: Rank Group and Genting UK.

    Organisationat 31 Mar 2011at 31 Mar 2012at 31 Mar 2013at 31 Mar 2014at 31 Mar 2015
    Rank Group (Grosvenor and

    ‘G’ Casinos)

    373638 6363
    Genting UK (Genting Casinos)464442 4141
    Gala Coral Group (Gala Casinos)282725 00
    London Clubs International111011 99
    Other operators272827 3233
    2005 Act Casinos –11 22
    Total149146144 147148

    Number of operating casinos

    Casino win GGY saw a steady increase until 2014, after which there was a steep decline to 4%, roughly half of where it was from the start of the reporting period.

    gambling statistics report casino games ggy 2010 2015

    As for casino gaming machines, the GGY rose year-after-year by 42% and accounted for 7% of gaming machine GGY.

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014April 2014-Mar 2015
    B1117.67126.27130.11145.88156.90
    B21.262.505.719.5611.72
    B30.070.170.350.450.18
    Aggregated categories0.000.000.000.000.00
    Total119.00128.95136.18155.89168.80

    Gaming machine GGY (£m)

    gambling statistics report combined ggy 2010 2015

    Arcades

    Over the 5 year reporting period, the number of AGC machines has declined by 16% and accounted for roughly 29.4% of the average number of regulated machines. Conversely, AGC GGY has increased slightly in all categories of machines.

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015
    B38,6988,6959,1039,6599,386
    B4198614362101
    C30,98927,39025,99928,01326,214
    D18,61118,45417,62215,33813,330
    Total58,49654,60052,76853,07249,031

    Average AGC machine numbers

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015
    B3100.27113.85122.92142.34145.40
    B40.470.320.290.190.23
    C86.0286.0295.28103.48101.95
    D24.7720.7626.6624.7322.46
    Aggregated categories104.3481.4543.5439.5533.60
    Total315.88302.40288.70310.28303.63

    AGC machine GGY (£m)

    Similarly, the average number of licensed FEC machines decreased overall, especially in the Apr 2014 – Mar 2015 period. As such, it’s no surprise that FEC GGY also decreased by £8m in the reporting period.

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015
    C3,2752,4692,4972,0982,321
    D26,21428,76428,46527,16222,794
    Total29,48931,23330,96229,26025,115

    Average licensed FEC machine numbers

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Apr 2014-Mar 2015
    C6.385.804.563.403.51
    D61.1266.3155.7056.0657.26
    Aggregated categories8.626.558.957.717.25
    Total76.1278.6669.2167.1868.03

    Licensed FEC GGY (£m)

    Remote Gambling

    As mentioned earlier, remote gambling has a different set of numbers that were collected differently post November 2014. To that end, figures were collated for both periods and presented separately.

    Regulated under the Gambling Act 2005 Regulated under Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Act 2014.
    Remote activityat 31 March 2012at 31 March 2013at 31 March 2014at 31 March 2015at 30 Sept 2015
    Gambling Software939790212233
    Casino232627178176
    General Betting Standard – Real Event56504310395
    Pool Betting4745467179
    Bingo101094952
    General Betting Standard – Virtual Event1516123837
    General Betting Limited (Telephone only)3729222424
    Betting Intermediary1010101917
    Betting Intermediary – Trading Rooms Only14121076
    Grand Total305295269701719

    Breakdown of remote gambling activities licensed by the Commission

    Pre-November 2014 combined remote gambling GGY saw an overall increase of roughly 20%, with a spike of over 30% in the April 2012 to March 2013 period, with betting dominating the majority of the industry.

    gambling statistics report combined remote ggy 2010 2015

    Pre-November 2014 remote betting saw a large rise to over 20%, with football and other accounting for large portions of remote betting GGY.

    gambling statistics report remote betting ggy 2010 2015

    As for pre-November remote casino GGY, we saw a large increase of nearly 120% in the April 2012 – March 2013 period, before crashing down to nearly the same level as April 2010.

    gambling statistics report remote casino ggy 2010 2015

    In terms of post-November 2014 figures, since there’s no previous year with similarly used methodology, we cannot compare to previous figures. Even so, the numbers are great indicators of what areas of remote gambling are doing better. For example, football and horses dominated the remote gambling sector, and slots dominating the remote casino sector.

    November 2014 to 31 March 2015
    GGYProprietary GGYRevenue Share GGYTotal GGY
    Cricket4.794.79
    Dogs9.269.26
    Financials3.103.10
    Football168.44168.44
    Golf3.633.63
    Horses127.86127.86
    Tennis25.3125.31
    Other37.3537.35
    Revenue share154.91154.91
    Total379.74154.91534.65

    GGY from remote betting gambling activities (£m) for GB customers only.

    November 2014 to 31 March 2015
     Proprietary GGYRevenue Share GGYTotal GGY
    Card games20.5247.1867.70
    Peer to Peer30.506.1736.67
    Slots253.93278.60532.54
    Table games46.4593.88140.34
    Other8.4748.5357.01
    Total359.88 474.37834.25

    GGY from remote casino gambling activities (£m) for GB customers only.

    Gambling Statistics Report: 2010-2014

    Gambling Industry Data

    As mentioned previously, since returns dates are decided by the operators, certain figures provided in this report are estimates provided by the Gambling Commission. Specifically, the period between 1 October 2013 to 30 September 2014 will be the period with the most estimated figures.

    Also important to note is that the reporting methodology was changed past 31 March 2013, with the new figures being based on operators’ most recent regulatory return. This means that new data past those dates are not comparable to the ones before it.

    Betting

    The industry for non-remote betting is composed of both on-course and off-course betting, and as of 31 March 2015, there are 299 operators, although the majority of the industry is dominated by four operators who account for 86% of the industry (as shown below). This number of operators was a decrease of 51 from the same period in the previous year.

    Organisationat 31 Mar 2011at 31 Mar 2012at 31 Mar 2013at 31 Mar 2014at 31 Mar 2015
    William Hill2,3502,3202,3452,3822,309
    Ladbrokes2,0972,1312,2272,2712,205
    Gala Coral Group1,7121,7251,7451,8121,838
    Betfred8401,3451,3691,3831,381
    Tote514
    Other operators1,5541,6071,4141,2891,225
    Total9,0679,1289,1009,1378,958

    When it comes to off-course betting, horses and dogs have declined by £424m (8%) and £131m (10%) respectively, while football saw an increase of £287m (28%).

    gambling statistics report off course betting turnover 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report off course betting turnover 2 2010 2014
    Off-course betting turnover (£m)

    GGY for off-course also followed a similar trend, with horses and dogs declining but football seeing an increase.

    gambling statistics report off course betting ggy 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report off course betting ggy 2 2010 2014
    Off-course betting GGY (£m)

    On-course betting also saw a decline, although a much shallower one, with an overall decline of £76m (23%) in the reporting period.

    gambling statistics report on course betting turnover 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report on course betting turnover 2 2010 2014
    On-course betting turnover (£m)

    Interestingly, while GGY saw a decrease overall, other betting saw an increase of £0.63m (28%)

    gambling statistics report on course betting ggy 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report on course betting ggy 2 2010 2014
    On-course betting GGY (£m)

    Finally, the turnover for pool betting saw an increase of £73m (15%) overall, with a substantial increase for horses of £80m (20%), although dogs did see a decline.

    gambling statistics report pool betting turnover 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report pool betting turnover 2 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report pool betting turnover 3 2010 2014
    Pool betting turnover (£m)

    Similarly, GGY saw an overall increase of £17m (13%), with horses increasing by £26m (30%) but a decrease of football of £10m (24%).

    gambling statistics report pool betting ggy 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report pool betting ggy 2 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report pool betting ggy 3 2010 2014
    Pool betting GGY (£m)

    Bingo

    As of 31 March 2015 there were 209 bingo operators with a non-remote license.

    Bingo turnover saw a general decline of £159m (12%) in the reporting period, with a main stage decline of £83m (12%), mechanized decline of £54m (10%), and prize decline of £22m (68%).

    gambling statistics report bingo turnover 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report bingo turnover 2 2010 2014
    Bingo turnover £m (ticket sales)

    Similarly, overall GGY saw a decline of £39m (10%) with main stage decline of £20m (15%), mechanised decline of £7m (3%), and prize declined £12m (71%).

    gambling statistics report bingo ggy 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report bingo ggy 2 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report bingo ggy 3 2010 2014
    Bingo GGY £m (participation fees)

    Finally, with the introduction of electronic bingo terminals, the makeup of the machines has changed dramatically in the reporting period, with the majority of machines operating at category C.

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Oct 2013-Sep 2014
    B33,7884,6436,4467,4987,767
    B4240195183148131
    C14,84016,41321,18331,52740,190
    D5,02217,80419,41111,2174,418
    Total23,89039,05447,22350,39052,506

    In terms of GGY, bingo saw a decline of 10% from £401m to £362m while gaming machines saw an increase of 33% from £224m to £297m.

    gambling statistics report bingo sector breakdown of ggy 2010 2014
    Bingo sector breakdown of GGY (£m)

    Casino

    Overall industry numbers have decreased by 0.5% in the reporting period, with casino stud poker suffering a decrease year-on-year to the point where it no longer features in many casinos.

    gambling statistics report average industry table numbers 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report average industry table numbers 2 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report average industry table numbers 3 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report average industry table numbers 4 2010 2014
    Average industry table numbers

    In terms of drop and win, overall casino drop has increased by £2.26bn (46%) since the April 2010–March 2011 period, with punto banco drop increased by a massive £1.49bn (240%). Wins also saw an increase of £309.6m in the period, with punto banco wins increasing by £161.5m (273%).

    gambling statistics report casino drop 2010 2014
    Casino drop (£m)
    gambling statistics report casino win 2010 2014
    Casino win (£m)

    Finally, gaming machine numbers have increased across the board by 11%, with category B machines being in the majority.

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Oct 2013-Sep 2014
    B12,6032,7882,6752,6762,729
    B23056111175185
    B341191411
    Total2,6372,8552,7952,8662,925

    Average gaming machine numbers

    Arcades

    ACG gaming machine numbers have declined year on year within the reporting period, with a drop from 39.59% in April 2010-March 2011 to 30.11% in October 2013–September 2014. As for the GGY of ACG machines, we’ve seen a decrease from 15% to 12% across all sectors.

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Oct 2013-Sep 2014
    B38,6988,6959,0849,5619,379
    B419861436291
    C30,98927,39025,93827,81927,129
    D18,61118,45417,50814,97813,930
    Total58,49654,60052,57352,41950,530

    Average AGC machine numbers

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Oct 2013-Sep 2014
    B3100.27113.78122.05138.46140.61
    B40.470.320.290.190.23
    C86.0286.0294.60100.19100.13
    D24.7720.7626.3823.2921.93
    Aggregated categories104.3481.4544.7245.9343.20
    Total315.88302.40288.05308.07306.09

    AGC machine GGY (£m)

    FECs also saw a  decrease from 19.96% in April 2010-March 2011 to 15.8% in October 2013–September 2014. Much like ACGs, the GGY of FEC decreased as well, from 4% in April 2010-March 2011 to 3% across all sectors.

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Oct 2013-Sep 2014
    C3,2752,4692,4582,0592,031
    D26,21428,76428,37927,11824,484
    Total29,48931,23330,83729,17726,515

    Average licensed FEC machine numbers

    Machine categoryApr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014Oct 2013-Sep 2014
    C6.385.804.563.403.34
    D61.1266.3153.0053.2056.97
    Aggregated categories198.626.5511.3110.146.73
    Total76.1278.6668.8766.7367.04

    Licensed FEC GGY

    Remote Gambling

    Remote betting dominated the remote gambling sector during this reporting period, accounting for £31.5bn of the £32.5bn turnover in October 2013-September 2014, with an increase of almost £6.2bn (23%) in the April 2013-March 2014 period.

    As for GGY, the overall numbers have increased year after year since April 2010-March 2011. There was a large decrease in GGY during April 2011-March 2012, which was mostly due to  Betfair moving its regulated activity off-shore.

    gambling statistics report ggy from remote gambling activities 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report ggy from remote gambling activities 2 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report ggy from remote gambling activities 3 2010 2014
    GGY from remote gambling activities £m (including betting exchanges)

    During the October 2013-September 2014, remote betting was mostly dominated by football, ‘other’ (which refers to other types of gambling), and tennis.

    gambling statistics report remote betting sector turnover breakdown 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report remote betting sector turnover breakdown 2 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report remote betting sector turnover breakdown 3 2010 2014
    Remote betting sector turnover breakdown (£m)

    Finally, turnover and GGY for remote casino has decreased by  £4.3m (1%) and £3.4m (12%) respectively.

    gambling statistics report remote casino sector turnover breakdown 1 2010 2014
    gambling statistics report remote casino sector turnover breakdown 2 2010 2014
    Remote casino sector turnover breakdown (£m)
    gambling statistics report remote casino sector ggy breakdown 2010 2014
    Remote casino sector GGY breakdown (£m)

    Gambling Statistics Report: 2009-2014

    Gambling Industry Data

    Returns in the gambling industry are done yearly (or sometimes quarterly depending on the sector), and the dates set for said returns are picked by the operators. That means that for the last year of the report (1 April 2013 to 31 March 2014), some figures are estimates made by the gambling commission. Said adjustments are weighted based on the time of the report given, and since the gambling commission must report on all returns, these adjustments are normal.

    That being said, it’s important to be aware that the period between 1 April 2013 to 31 March 2014 has some estimated figures.

    Betting

    As of the 30th of September 2014, 86% of all betting shops were largely operated by four main companies: William Hill, Ladbrokes, Gala Coral Group, and Betfred. Another 1,200-1,600 betting shops were operated by other companies, although that number decreased from the higher end to the lower end as the years progressed.

    Organisationat 31 Mar 2011at 31 Mar 2012at 31 Mar 2013at 31 Mar 2014at 30 Sept 2014
    William Hill2,3502,3202,3452,3822,394
    Ladbrokes2,0972,1312,2272,2712,266
    Gala Coral Group1,7121,7251,7451,8121,836
    Betfred840 1,3451,3691,3831,381
    Tote514
    Other operators1,5541,6071,3901,2681,231
    Total9,0679,1289,0769,1169,108

    In terms of off-course betting, we saw a general decline over the reporting years for both horses and dogs (£569m and £134m respectively), while Football and numbers managed steady increases.

    gambling statistics report off course betting turnover 1 2009 2014
    gambling statistics report off course betting turnover 2 2009 2014
    Off-course betting turnover (£m)

    On-course betting also saw a general decline of 22% in the reporting period. More specifically, dog and horse profits declined by 50% and 15%, although other betting has seen a small increase of £0.86m (48%).

    gambling statistics report on course betting turnover 1 2009 2014
    gambling statistics report on course betting turnover 2 2009 2014
    On-course betting turnover (£m)

    On the other hand, pool betting has seen a general increase of 13% in the reporting period, mostly made up of an increase in horse betting by 23%, which saw dogs, horses, and other betting decline slightly.

    Bingo

    As of 30 September 2014, there were 212 operators which held non-remote bingo licenses, with the table below showing two of the larger operators:

    Organisationat 31 Mar 2011at 31 Mar 2012at 31 Mar 2013at 31 Mar 2014at 30 Sept 2014
    Gala Leisure Limited267143140137137
    Mecca Bingo Limited10397979897
    Other operators325406441435419
    Total695646678670653

    Overall, bingo turnover figures have decreased by 14% in the reporting period, with main stage bingo seeing a decline of £104m (15%), mechanized bingo a decline of £49m (9%), and prize bingo a decline of £37.3m (71%).

    gambling statistics report bingo turnover 1 2009 2014
    gambling statistics report bingo turnover 2 2009 2014
    Bingo turnover £m (ticket sales)

    As for GGY for bingo, we also see an 8% decrease in the reporting period: mechanized bingo saw an increase of £19.29m, while main stage saw a decline of  £30m, and prize bingo a decline of £21m.

    gambling statistics report bingo ggy 1 2009 2014
    gambling statistics report bingo ggy 2 2009 2014
    gambling statistics report bingo ggy 3 2009 2014
    Bingo GGY £m (participation fees)

    Casino

    Overall Casino attendance grew in the reporting period, with the biggest gain being inside London, going from 3.58 million to 6.47 million by March 2014.

     Apr 2009-Mar 2010 mApr 2010-Mar 2011 mApr 2011-Mar 2012 mApr 2012-Mar 2013 mApr 2013-Mar 2014 m
    Scotland1.701.841.881.721.65
    North4.854.875.065.465.44
    Midlands & Wales3.934.014.144.033.69
    South2.902.963.043.033.41
    London high end0.150.160.160.140.16
    Other London3.583.553.965.506.47
    Total17.1117.3918.2419.8820.82

    Casino attendance by region

    Generally speaking, industry table numbers have suffered a decline of 1% over the reporting period, with casino stud poker taking the biggest hit.

    gambling statistics report average industry table numbers 1 2009 2014
    gambling statistics report average industry table numbers 2 2009 2014
    gambling statistics report average industry table numbers 3 2009 2014
    gambling statistics report average industry table numbers 4 2009 2014
    Average industry table numbers

    Finally, overall casino drop has increased by £2.5bn (58%) with a little over half of this increase recorded by punto banco. Similarly, overall casino win has increased by £316m, with growth in all casino games except dice and ‘other’.

    Arcades

    In the reporting period, there was an overall decrease in both ACGs and FEC, with ACGs accounting for 30.46% of all gaming machines, and FEC accounting for 17.96%.

    Machine categoryApr 2009-Mar 2010Apr 2010-Mar 2011Apr 2011-Mar 2012Apr 2012-Mar 2013Apr 2013-Mar 2014
    B39,3998,6988,6738,9189,206
    B4170198614146
    C35,99430,98927,28225,39426,741
    D18,91318,61118,38317,12514,399
    Total64,47658,49654,39851,47950,392

    Average AGC machine numbers

    Machine categoryApr 2009-Mar 2010 £mApr 2010-Mar 2011 £mApr 2011-Mar 2012 £mApr 2012-Mar 2013 £mApr 2013-Mar 2014 £m
    C5.626.385.784.363.21
    D57.4961.1266.1155.4163.18
    Aggregated categories1914.618.626.5111.0513.69
    Total77.7276.1278.4070.8280.08

    Average licensed FEC machine numbers

    Remote Gambling

    Overall UK remote gambling GGY has seen an increase of £684m in the reporting period and accounts for roughly 6% of global remote GGY.

      Jan 2009-Dec 2009 £mJan 2010-Dec 2010 £mJan 2011-Dec 2011 £mJan 2012-Dec 2012 £mJan 2013-Dec 2013 £m
    GGY1,7601,9402,0402,0642,444

    The UK consumer remote industry

    When it comes to turnover, the sector is dominated by betting which accounts for £25.6bn of the £26.4bn, turnover in the period between April 2013-March 2014.

    GGY figures have also increased year-on-year from the start of the reporting period, with betting again dominating and accounting for £980m of £1.1bn in the period of April 2013-March 2014.

    gambling statistics report remote betting sector ggy breakdown 1 2009 2014
    gambling statistics report remote betting sector ggy breakdown 2 2009 2014
    Remote betting sector GGY breakdown (£m)
    Robert Fox

    Robert Fox

    Content Strategist

    Our creative core. Robert is in charge for creating the most appealing and informative blog posts for our users. He keeps abreast of the latest industry news and develops strategy for our website's content. Besides being great at writing Robert is a gambler himself.
    Mail: [email protected]